Council Presidents

No.
Full Name
Country
Period
1
Mr. Raju Commaraswamy
Sri Lanka
December 1950 – October 1953
2
H.E. Shri C.C. Desai
India
October 1953 – November 1954
3
H.E. Haji Abus Sattar Saith
Pakistan
November 1954 – November 1955
4
Mr. J.D. De Fretes
Indonesia
November 1955 – January 1957
5
Mr. Raju Commaraswamy
Sri Lanka
December 1957 – January 1959
6
H.E. Shri Y.D. Gundevia
India
January 1959 – December 1959
7
H.E. Mirza Hamid Hussain
Pakistan
December 1959 – March 1961
8
H.E. Asa Bafgih
Indonesia
March 1961 – January 1962
9
H.E. Situ Dr. Htin Aung
Burma
January 1962 – September 1962
10
H.E. Eduardo L. Rosal
Philippines
September 1962 – February 1964
11
Mr. Tilak E. Gooneratne
Sri Lanka
February 1962 – May 1965
12
H.E. Dr. Bhim Sen Sachar
India
May 1965 – February 1966
13
H.E. Enver Murad
Pakistan
February 1966 – March 1967
14
H.E. Wunna Kyaw Htin Sao Boonwaat
Burma
March 1967 – November 1967
15
H.E. U. Ba Lwin
Burma
January 1967 – December 1967
16
H.E. Yusup R. Abubaker
Philippines
November 1967 – January 1969
17
H.E. Enche Mohamed Sopiee
Malaysia
January 1969 – January 1970
18
H.E. Abdoel Hamid
Indonesia
January 1970 – March 1971
19
H.E. Ahmed Hilmy Didi
Maldives
March 1971 – June 1971
20
Dr. H.A. De S. Gunesekera
Sri Lanka
July 1971 – July 1972
21
H.E. M.S. Shaikh
Pakistan
November 1972 – March 1973
22
H.E. Shri Y.K. Puri
India
July 1972 – November 1972
23
H.E. U Ohn Khin
Burma
March 1973 – April 1974
24
H.E. Librado D. Cayco
Philippines
April 1974 – May 1975
25
H.E. Mustapha bin Dato Mahmud
Malaysia
May 1975 – June 1976
26
H.E. Adlinsjah Jenie
Indonesia
June 1977 – October 1977
27
H.E. Justice Abdul Hakim
Bangladesh
October 1977 – April 1978
28
H.E. Shri Gurbachan Singh*
India
June 1976 – June 1977
29
Dr. Lal Jayawardena
Sri Lanka
February 1978 – April 1978
30
H.E. Adlinsjah Jenie*
Indonesia
May 1978 – April 1979
31
H.E. Ms. Ampha Bhadranawik
Thailand
April 1979 – April 1980
32
H.E. Dr. Young Kyo Yoon
Republic of
Korea
April 1980 – April 1981
33
H.E. Thomas Abraham
India
April 1981 – April 1982
34
H.E. U Maung Maung Gyi
Burma
April 1982 – April 1983
35
H.E. Bahktiar Ali
Pakistan
April 1983 – June 1984
36
H.E. Anthony K.S. Yeo
Malaysia
June 1984 – June 1985
37
H.E. Suffri Jusuf
Indonesia
June 1985 – June 1986
38
H.E. A.S. Noor Mohammad
Bangladesh
June 1986 – June 1987
39
H.E. Ahmed Abdullah
Maldives
June 1987 – June 1988
40
H.E. Antonio L. Ramirez
Philippines
June 1988 – September 1988
41
Mr. Ronnie Weerakoon
Sri Lanka
September 1988 – June 1989
42
H.E. Shri L.L. Mehrotra
India
June 1989 – June 1990
43
H.E. Apinan Pavanarith
Thailand
June 1990 – July 1991
44
H.E. Abdolreza Faraji-Rad
Islamic Republic of Iran
July 1991 – July 1992

45
H.E. Hoon Chang
Republic of
Korea
July 1992 – July 1993

46
H.E. Kadir Deen
Malaysia
July 1993 – July 1994
47
H.E. Tariq Altaf
Pakistan
July 1994 – July 1995
48
H.E. U Soe Myint
Myanmar
July 1995 – July 1996
49
H.E. Junizar Jacub
Indonesia
July 1996 – July 1997
50
H.E. Masum Ahmed Chowdhury
Bangladesh
July 1997 – July 1998
51
H.E. Nilamber Acharya
Nepal
July 1998 – July 1999
52
H.E. Alireza M. Alamoti
Islamic Republic of Iran
July 1999 – July 2000
53
H.E. Mohammad Saleh
Indonesia
July 2000 – July 2001
54
H.E. Seiichiro Otsuka
Japan
July 2001 – July 2002
55
H.E. Lee Nam-Soo
Republic of
Korea
July 2002 – July 2003
56
H.E. Iskandar Sarudin
Malaysia
July 2003 – July 2004
57
H.E. Raashida Yoosuf
Maldives
July 2004 – October 2004
58
H.E. Mohamed Asim
Maldives
December 2004 – October 2005
59
H.E. Durga Prasad Bhattarai
Nepal
October 2005 – October 2006
60
H.E. Shahzad A Chaudhry
Pakistan
November 2006-November 2007
61
Deshamanya Prof. W.D. Lakshman
Sri Lanka
November 2007 – November 2008
62
H.E. Mr. Thinakorn Kanasuta
Thailand
November 2008 – November 2009
63
H. E. Ms. Patricia Butenis
United States of America
November 2009 to November 2010
64
H.E. Ms. Kathy Klugman
Australia
November 2010 to November 2011
65
H.E. Mahbub-Uz-Zaman
People’s Republic of Bangladesh
November 2011 to December 2012
66
H.E. Ashok K Kantha
India
December 2012 to May 2013
67
H.E. Harimawan Suyitno
Indonesia
November 2013 to November 2014
68
H.E. Nobuhito Hobo
H.E. Kenichi Suganuma
Japan
November 2014 to June 2015
June 2015 to December 2015
69
H.E. Chang Won-Sam
Republic of
Korea
December 2015 to November 2016
70
H.E. Wan Zaidi Wan Abdullah
Malaysia
November 2016 to December 2017
71
H.E. Mohamed Hussain Shareef
Maldives
December 2017 to December 2018
72
H.E. Han Thu
Myanmar
Incumbent from December 2018